State v. Eldred
[…] Testimony of both officer Brown and the sheriff of Stevens County, Albert Dutch Holter, showed that Brown was not regularly employed by the county, but had received a deputy sheriff's commission in 1955 or 1959 and that the commission had been renewed and was valid at the time of the arrest.

Appellant argues that since no compensation was paid to Brown by the county, and since the statutes providing for such appointment were not complied with, Brown had no authority to make the arrest and, consequently, his testimony was inadmissible.

[3] With this argument we do not agree. RCW 36.28.020 provides in part:

Persons may also be deputed by the sheriff in writing to do particular acts; including the service of process in civil or criminal cases, and the sheriff shall be responsible on his official bond for their default or misconduct.