Ephraim v. Jamestown Judicial District Court
[…] Hence the violation charged in count two of the second complaint was identical with the crime charged in the first complaint which was dismissed. It necessarily follows, under the provisions of section 1387 of the Penal Code, that the dismissal thereof operates as a bar to further prosecution.

[3] At the outset of further discussion concerning the remaining counts it should be noticed that count four of the complaint charges a violation of section 202 of the Labor Code. That section specifically provides:

"If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his employment, his wages shall become due and payable not later than seventy-two hours thereafter, unless the employee has given seventy-two hours previous notice of his intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his wages at the time of quitting."