THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The former is a natural attribute, but the latter is to a significant degree a learned skill.
(Footnotes omitted.) Christiansen, at 708-09 (citing J. Piaget, The Language and Thought of the Child (1926); Brown, The Development of Memory: Knowing, Knowing About Knowing, and Knowing How To Know, 10 Advances in Child Dev. & Behav. 103, 136 (1975)).
[10] RCW 9A.36.011(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:
"(a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or
"(b) Administers to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
"(c) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm."
[11] At trial the State must prove the elements of the underlying felony beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Quillin, 49 Wash.