THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Stevens, 58 Wn. App. at 485-86.
Nor were Cedrika's statements particularly prejudicial since they added relatively little to the State's case. The independent evidence concerning the nature of the victim's injuries, the blood and hair in the dent in the wall, the neighbors' testimony that they had heard yelling and banging from the apartment all day, and defendant's own admission that he had hit the victim prove that he did in fact hit her and produce a strong inference that he also hit the victim's head against the wall.
[7] RCW 5.60.050 provides that persons not competent to testify include children under 10 years of age who appear incapable of receiving "just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly." The factors to be considered in determining the competency of a young child have been described as follows: