Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley
[…] Removal of the trestles did not violate the SMA pursuant to RCW 90.58.140(1).

The Department also argues that there has been material interference with public use of the Cowiche Creek shoreline, and a violation of the SMA therefore occurred. Again, the difficulty is the Department's lack of clarity in addressing the express statutory provisions. "Public use" of the shoreline is a concept embodied in both the definition of "development" and the definition of "substantial development". Looking first at "development", RCW 90.58.030(3)(d) provides that a "use consisting of ... any project ... which interferes with the normal public use of the surface of the waters overlying lands subject to [RCW 90.58]" is a development.

Nothing in the record or in the arguments advanced by the Department supports the notion that public use of the surface of the waters of Cowiche Creek was affected by the *817 trestle removal. Therefore, the "public use" concept in RCW 90.58.030(3)(d) is inapplicable.

The definition of "substantial development" also refers to "public use" of the shoreline. RCW 90.58.030(3)(e) provides in part that "any development ... which materially interferes with the normal public use of the water or shorelines of the state" is a "substantial development". As exhaustively discussed above, there is no "substantial development" without there being first a "development" and the trestle removal, as a matter of law, does not constitute a development.