Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley
[…] Even if access on the right of way was required to preserve any "normal public use" of the water and shoreline of Cowiche Creek, such access was simply not barred by placement of the gates. There is absolutely no merit to the Department's claim that placement of the gates materially interfered with any normal public access.

This would normally end the inquiry. However, the Department's argument is so untenable for another reason that we go further and explain the utter lack of a viable case on the Department's part.

In order to fall within that part of RCW 90.58.030(3)(e) which defines as a substantial development a "development which materially interferes with the normal public use of the water or shorelines of the state", it is plain that normal public use must be established.

*819 The trial court found that