Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley
[…] As a matter of law removal of the railroad trestles was not a "development" within the meaning of RCW 90.58.030(3)(d), and thus was not a "substantial development" within the meaning of RCW 90.58.030(3)(e). The court erred in granting partial summary judgment in plaintiffs' favor.

*816 [17] Finally, the Department confusingly argues that removal of the trestles otherwise violated the SMA. The clearest argument is that regardless of whether a permit was required, defendant's act violated RCW 90.58.140(1), which provides that "[a] development shall not be undertaken on the shorelines of the state unless it is consistent with the policy of this chapter...." This section does not require that a permit be obtained before a development is undertaken.