GARY STEWARD, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] As the Stewards did not avail themselves of the statutory remedies available to them, they are precluded from doing so now. See Sanwick v. Puget Sound Title Ins. Co., 70 Wash. 2d 438, 441, 423 P.2d 624, 38 A.L.R. 3d 315 (1967), wherein the court dismissed a claim on the basis that "the relief sought could have and should have been determined in a prior action."
The trial court is affirmed.
COLEMAN, A.C.J., and PEKELIS, J., concur.
Review denied by Supreme Court September 1, 1988.
NOTES
[1] RCW 61.24.040(7) provides:
"The purchaser shall forthwith pay the price bid and on payment the trustee shall execute to the purchaser its deed; the deed shall recite the facts showing that the sale was conducted in compliance with all of the requirements of this chapter and of the deed of trust, which recital shall be prima facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive evidence thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers for value". (Italics ours.)
[2] See Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wash. 2d 383, 693 P.2d 683 (1985). Cf. Savings Bank v. Mink, 49 Wash. App. 204, 741 P.2d 1043 (1987) (RCW 61.24 applied to unlawful detainer action).