GARY STEWARD, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Therefore, in most cases, a party's failure to bring a presale injunction action should be held to constitute a waiver of the right to contest the completed sale.
(Footnotes omitted.) Comment, Court Actions Contesting the Nonjudicial Foreclosure of Deeds of Trust in Washington, 59 Wash. L. Rev. 323, 335 (1984).
Here, the Stewards do not dispute that they had actual notice of the sale. Each of their objections to the trustee's sale was or should have been known by them. They failed to bring an action to restrain the sale. Moreover, RCW 61.24.040(7) provides that the recital of statutory compliance in the deed of trust constitutes "prima facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive evidence thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers for value". (Italics ours.) The evidence put forth by the Stewards does not appear to be sufficient to overcome such conclusive evidence. As noted above, the Goods have established themselves as bona fide purchasers.