AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, Respondent,
[…] Summary judgment is granted to the minor children for the entire proceeds of the term insurance policy on the life of George M. Bunt.
PEARSON, C.J., BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, ANDERSEN, CALLOW, and GOODLOE, JJ., and CUNNINGHAM and PETRIE, JJ. Pro Tem., concur.
After modification, further reconsideration denied July 28, 1988.
NOTES
[1] Although a petition for legal separation had been filed prior to George Bunt's death, the general rule is that a dissolution action abates upon the death of one of the spouses. In re Marriage of Pratt, 99 Wn.2d 905, 908, 665 P.2d 400 (1983).
[2] RCW 48.18.420(1) provides that:
"A policy of group life insurance or the proceeds thereof payable to the individual insured or to the beneficiary thereunder, shall not be liable ... to be applied to any legal or equitable process to pay any liability of any person having a right under the policy."
[3] Rem. Rev. Stat. § 569 provided that "the proceeds or avails of all accident and health insurance heretofore or hereafter effected shall be exempt from all liability for any debt of the assured, and any debt of the beneficiary existing at the time the policy is made available for his use."