AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, Respondent,
[…] Her reliance on this statute is misplaced for several reasons. First, RCW 48.18.420 exempts insurance proceeds only from the liabilities of the beneficiary and others having a right in the policy.[2] By its terms, this statute does not preclude direct *377 claims to the insurance proceeds, such as those filed in this case by the two minor children.
Second, even assuming that our law relegates minor children seeking child support to the status of mere creditors, a closer reading of the statute reveals petitioner to be outside the class of beneficiaries the statute is meant to protect.
RCW 48.18.410(1) provides that:
The lawful beneficiary ... of a life insurance policy ... shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of the policy against the creditors and representatives of the insured ...
(Italics ours.) The exemption statute does not protect all beneficiaries from the claims of the deceased's creditors; only those deemed "lawful". While petitioner is the designated beneficiary of the life insurance policy, the question here is whether she is the "lawful" beneficiary.