Citizens Council Against Crime v. Bjork
[…] The Chief Clerk filed the bill with the Secretary of State, together with a message indicating the partial vetoes overridden by the legislature.

Const. art. 2, § 22, provides:

No bill shall become a law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas and nays, the names of the members voting for and against the same be entered on the journal of each house, and a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor.

Const. art. 3, § 12, provides, in pertinent part:

Every act which shall have passed the legislature shall be, before it becomes a law, presented to the governor. If he approves, he shall sign it; but if not, he shall return it, with his objections, to that house in which it shall have originated, which house shall enter the objections at large upon the journal and proceed to reconsider. If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of the members present shall agree to pass the bill it shall be sent, together with the objections, to the other house, by which it shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds of the members present, it shall become a law; but in all such cases the vote of both houses shall be determined by the yeas and nays, and the names of the *897 members voting for or against the bill shall be entered upon the journal of each house respectively.... If any bill presented to the governor contain several sections or items, he may object to one or more sections or items while approving other portions of the bill.