Citizens Council Against Crime v. Bjork
[…] When the legislature reconvened, the House voted upon seven of the Governor's partial veto items and passed six of them by the requisite two-thirds majority. The Senate considered these vetoed items and passed by a two-thirds majority five of the six items that had been passed by the House.

The bill was returned to the Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives with a transmittal message outlining the action taken by the Senate. The Chief Clerk filed the bill with the Secretary of State, together with a message indicating the partial vetoes overridden by the legislature.

Const. art. 2, § 22, provides:

No bill shall become a law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas and nays, the names of the members voting for and against the same be entered on the journal of each house, and a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor.

Const. art. 3, § 12, provides, in pertinent part:

Every act which shall have passed the legislature shall be, before it becomes a law, presented to the governor.