THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Petitioner,
[…] Defendant Mintle pleaded guilty to the crime of manslaughter while armed with a deadly weapon.
*746 RCW 9.95.015 provides:
In every criminal case wherein conviction would require the board of prison terms and paroles to determine the duration of confinement and wherein there has been an allegation and evidence establishing that the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime, ...
RCW 9.95.040 provides in part:
The following limitations are placed on the board of prison terms and paroles with regard to fixing the duration of confinement in certain cases, notwithstanding any provisions of law specifying a lesser sentence, to wit:
(1) For a person not previously convicted of a felony but armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than five years.
...
The words "deadly weapon," as used in this section include, ... [any] pistol, revolver, or any other firearm, ...
RCW 9.41.025 states in part: