Holt v. Morris
[…] NOTES

[1] We have repeatedly held that article 4, section 6 of the Washington Constitution vests concurrent jurisdiction in the superior courts of this state. Voight v. Mahoney, 10 Wn.2d 157, 116 P.2d 300 (1941); In re Miller, 129 Wash. 538, 225 Pac. 429 (1924); In re Emch, 124 Wash. 401, 214 Pac. 1043 (1923).

Similarly, pursuant to article 4, section 30 (amendment 50) of the constitution and RCW 7.36.040, the same evaluation is pertinent with respect to the Court of Appeals. Article 4, section 30 provides:

(1) Authorization. In addition to the courts authorized in section 1 of this article, judicial power is vested in a court of appeals, which shall be established by statute.

(2) Jurisdiction. The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be as provided by statute or by rules authorized by statute.

RCW 7.36.040 provides:

Writs of habeas corpus may be granted by the supreme court, the court of appeals, or superior court, or by any judge of such courts, and upon application the writ shall be granted without delay.

Clearly, RCW 7.36.040 is a constitutional and fully effective grant of original habeas corpus jurisdiction to the Court of Appeals.

[2] We are confident that the Chief Judges of the Court of Appeals will abide by the literal language of CrR 7.7(b) and transmit a petition to the superior court if it "appears to have any basis in fact or law, or is not on its face frivolous,..." (Italics ours.)