Michael DAVID, Appellant,
[…] Accordingly, his conviction must be REVERSED.[2]
NOTES
[1] Alaska Statute 11.81.340 provides:
Justification: Use of force in defense of a third person. A person may use force upon another when and to the extent the person reasonably believes it is necessary to defend a third person when, under the circumstances as the person claiming the defense of justification reasonably believes them to be, the third person would be justified under AS 11.81.330 or 11.81.335 in using that degree of force for self defense.
Alaska Statute 11.81.330 provides:
Justification: Use of nondeadly force in defense of self. (a) A person may use nondeadly force upon another when and to the extent the person reasonably believes it is necessary for self defense against what the person reasonably believes to be the use of unlawful force by the other, unless
(1) the force involved was the product of mutual combat not authorized by law;
(2) the person claiming the defense of justification provoked the other's conduct with intent to cause physical injury to the other; or
(3) the person claiming the defense of justification was the initial aggressor.
[2] In Folger v. State, 648 P.2d at 114 n. 3 (Alaska App. 1982), we stated: