State v. Dresker
[…] Additional relevant factors should be considered, including (1) the gravity of the offense committed; (2) the belief that the suspect is armed; and (3) the likelihood that the suspect would escape in the absence of swift police action. United States v. Williams, 612 F.2d 735, 739 (3d Cir.1979), cert. denied, 445 U.S. 934 (1980). Here, the originally contemplated offenses were relatively minor liquor violations with no indication weapons would be present. The record does not support exigent circumstances sufficient to warrant entry of the Lindquist home without a warrant.

[4] RCW 10.31.100 provides in pertinent part:

A police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a felony shall have the authority to arrest the person without a warrant. A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer ...

The State contends arrest warrants were not needed to enter the Lindquist residence since misdemeanors or gross misdemeanors were being committed in the presence of the officers. We disagree. The facts do not support the State's contention. Sergeant Schuchman, at the suppression hearing, indicated he had no more than a suspicion a misdemeanor was being committed.