Overton v. Benton County
[…] "a. The nature of the individual's interest in his/her real property.
"b. Description of how he/she is aggrieved by the Planning Commission decision because of:
"(1) Physical, personal injury; or
"(2) Demonstrable economic injury to real property.
"c. The description noted in `b' above must indicate that the aggrievement is direct, substantial and adverse, and is not merely speculative and/or remote."

The pertinent statutes, ORS 215.422(1) and (2), provide:

"(1)(a) A party aggrieved by the action of a hearings officer may appeal the action to the planning commission or county governing body, or both, however the governing body prescribes. The appellate authority on its own motion may review the action. The procedure and type of hearing for such an appeal or review shall be prescribed by the governing body.
"(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, the governing body may provide that the decision of a hearings officer is the final determination of the county.