Pioneer Irrigation Districts v. Danielson
[…] [3] Section 37-90-107 provides:

"Any person desiring to appropriate ground water for a beneficial use in a designated ground water basin shall make application to the commission in a form to be prescribed by the commission...."

[4] The 1969 Act gives the water courts jurisdiction to administer "waters of the state," defined as "all surface and underground water in or tributary to all natural streams within the State of Colorado, except [designated ground water]." Section 37-92-103(13), C.R.S.1973.

[5] Section 37-92-501(1), C.R.S.1973:

"The state engineer and the division engineers shall administer, distribute, and regulate the waters of the state in accordance with the constitution of the state of Colorado, the provisions of this article and other applicable laws...."

(Emphasis added.)