Goodrich v. Industrial Commission
[…] After the monthly payments have been determined and if it appears to be in the best interest of the petitioner to commute to a lump-sum payment, the Commission may do so.

Having decided that the Commission may, in certain instances, approve of a lump-sum settlement, we next go to the $6,500 (now $25,000) limitation contained in the statute. We do not believe that the Commission, under the statute, may approve a conversion to a lump-sum payment for any amount larger than the amount indicated in the statute.

*405 Petitioner in the Johnson case urges the applicability of A.R.S. § 23-107, subsec. A, par. 3 which reads in part as follows:

"§ 23-107. General Powers
* * * * * *
"3. Promote the voluntary arbitration, mediation and conciliation of disputes between employers and employees."

We do not believe that this general power given under § 23-107 may override the specific provisions of § 23-1067, limiting the amount of the lump-sum payments.