State Ex Rel. Schneider v. McAfee
[…] *275 The attorney general, as relator on behalf of the state of Kansas, filed this action in January, 1976, three and one-half years after the discovery of deficiencies in defendant's work product.

The trial court dismissed this action on the grounds that the activity of hiring an architect is proprietary in nature, the gravamen of the action sounded in tort, and the action was barred by the two-year statute of limitations. The state appeals.

At the outset we will consider whether statutes of limitation run against the state.

K.S.A. 60-521 deals with the applicability of the limitations of actions to public bodies:

"As to any cause of action accruing to the state, any political subdivision, or any other public body, which cause of action arises out of any proprietary function or activity, the limitations prescribed in this article shall apply to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of such public body in the same manner as to actions by private parties, except in (1) actions for the recovery of real property or any interest therein, or (2) actions to recover from any former officer or employee for his or her own wrongdoing or default in the performance of his or her duties."

In State Highway Commission v. Steele, 215 Kan. 837, 528 P.2d 1242 (1974), an action was brought by the State Highway Commission to recover damages to a bridge which was struck by an automobile owned by defendant Ethel E. Steele and driven by defendant Ronald W. Steele.