THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] CrR 2.1(b). It must "enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended". RCW 10.37.050(6). The information in this case satisfied this requirement. Dow does not allege that he was prejudiced or misled a necessary prerequisite to dismissing an information. CrR 2.1(b); State v. Jeske, 87 Wash. 2d 760, 558 P.2d 162 (1976).
Dow also alleges that the State's evidence at trial did not establish that Ritalin is a controlled substance. We do not agree.
RCW 69.50.202 provides as follows:
The controlled substances listed or to be listed in the schedules in RCW 69.50.204, 69.50.206, 69.50.208, 69.50.210, and 69.50.212 are included by whatever official, common, usual, chemical, or trade name designated.
The pharmacist who filled the prescription testified that methylphenidate is a controlled substance and that the "brand name" for the drug is Ritalin. He said that he knew of no name for the drug other than Ritalin or methylphenidate.