May v. Triple C Convalescent Centers
[…] "The rule is that when an agency or instrumentality which produces injury is under the control of a defendant or its employees, and injury occurred which would ordinarily not have resulted if those in control had used proper care, then in absence of satisfactory explanation you are at liberty to infer, though you are not required to so infer, that the defendant or its employees were at some point negligent and that such negligence produced the injury complained of by plaintiff."

[5] RCW 5.60.030 provides in pertinent part:

"No person offered as a witness shall be excluded from giving evidence by reason of his interest in the event of the action, as a party thereto or otherwise, but such interest may be shown to affect his credibility: Provided, however, That in an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, ... then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his own behalf as to ... any statement made to him, or in his presence, by any such deceased ... person ..."