State v. Davis
[…] Spokane v. Taxpayers, 111 Wn.2d 91, 96, 758 P.2d 480 (1988); Meyer v. UW, 105 Wn.2d 847, 855, 719 P.2d 98 (1986).

Accordingly, we hold that RCW 9.68A.070 does not impermissibly infringe Davis' First Amendment rights and affirm his conviction under the statute.

The remainder of this opinion has no precedential value. Therefore, it will not be published, but it has been filed for public record. See RCW 2.06.040; CAR 14.

SCHOLFIELD, J., concurs.[5]

NOTES

[1] A minor is defined as a person under 16 years of age. RCW 9.68A.070(2).

[2] Our Legislature also recognizes the importance of protecting children. RCW 9.68A.001 provides in part: "[T]he prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse of children constitutes a government objective of surpassing importance. The care of children is a sacred trust and should not be abused by those who seek commercial gain or personal gratification based on the exploitation of children."