In Re the Estate of Kinsman
[…] [2] Former RCW 4.20.060 (in pertinent part) provides:

"Action for personal injury survives to surviving spouse, child, or heirs. No action for a personal injury to any person occasioning death shall abate, nor shall such right of action determine, by reason of such death, if such person has a surviving spouse or child living, ... but such action may be prosecuted, or commenced and prosecuted, by the executor or administrator of the deceased, in favor of such surviving spouse, or in favor of the surviving spouse and children ..."

[3] Former RCW 51.24.090 reads as follows:

"Action against third person — Compromise or settlement less than benefits — Approval by department or self-insurer. Any compromise or settlement of the third party cause of action by the injured worker or beneficiary which results in less than the entitlement under this title is void unless made with the written approval of the department or self-insurer."

[4] The 1984 amendment to RCW 51.24.090 defines "entitlement" as "benefits and compensation paid and payable."

[5] The 1984 amendments to this statute now allow the Department to petition the court to assign the action to the Department if a void settlement is attempted.