In Re the Estate of Kinsman
[…] GROSSE, J., and HOLMAN, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 51.24.030 provides:

"Action against third person — Election by injured person or beneficiary authorized. If the injury to a worker is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person."

[2] Former RCW 4.20.060 (in pertinent part) provides:

"Action for personal injury survives to surviving spouse, child, or heirs. No action for a personal injury to any person occasioning death shall abate, nor shall such right of action determine, by reason of such death, if such person has a surviving spouse or child living, ... but such action may be prosecuted, or commenced and prosecuted, by the executor or administrator of the deceased, in favor of such surviving spouse, or in favor of the surviving spouse and children ..."

[3] Former RCW 51.24.090 reads as follows:

"Action against third person — Compromise or settlement less than benefits — Approval by department or self-insurer.