STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] The prosecutor did not move to consolidate the charges. Defendant was tried and *111 convicted of one charge. Before his second forgery trial, defendant moved to dismiss the remaining four indictments on the ground of former jeopardy. Following the circuit court's denial of that motion, defendant was tried and convicted of a second forgery charge. Defendant contends that the charges arose out of the same criminal episode and therefore the state's failure to move to consolidate the charges before the first trial barred prosecution of the second charge.
ORS 131.515(2), which is a codification of the concept in State v. Brown, 262 Or. 442, 497 P.2d 1191 (1972), provides:
"No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court."
"Criminal episode" is defined by ORS 131.505(4) as
"* * * continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective."
In State v.