STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] ORS 131.515(2), which is a codification of the concept in State v. Brown, 262 Or. 442, 497 P.2d 1191 (1972), provides:
"No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court."
"Criminal episode" is defined by ORS 131.505(4) as
"* * * continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective."
In State v. Boyd, 271 Or. 558, 566, 533 P.2d 795 (1975), the Oregon Supreme Court held that "same criminal episode" as used in ORS 131.515(2) is synonymous with "same transaction" in ORS 132.560(2). The court stated the definition of "same transaction:"