MAX E. TAXTER, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Remanded.
McINTURFF and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.
Review by Supreme Court pending January 30, 1987.
NOTES
[1] RCW 48.18.291 provides in part:
"(1) No contract of insurance predicated wholly or in part upon the use of a private passenger automobile shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing written notice of cancellation to the named insured at the latest address filed with the insurer by or on behalf of the named insured, accompanied by the reason therefor ..."
RCW 48.18.300 provides in part:
"(1) Cancellation by the insured of any policy which by its terms is cancellable at the insured's option or of any binder based on such policy may be effected by written notice thereof to the insurer or surrender of the policy or binder for cancellation prior to or on the effective date of such cancellation."
[2] RCW 48.22.030 provides in part: