MAX E. TAXTER, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Where the insured's damages exceed those limits, public policy dictates against any PIP offset. Because the record is silent as to the extent of Mr. Taxter's damages, we remand for a determination on *132 this issue.
In light of our decision that the Safeco policy was terminated as to similar coverage provided by the Rainier policy, we need not reach the other issues raised.
Remanded.
McINTURFF and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.
Review by Supreme Court pending January 30, 1987.
NOTES
[1] RCW 48.18.291 provides in part:
"(1) No contract of insurance predicated wholly or in part upon the use of a private passenger automobile shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing written notice of cancellation to the named insured at the latest address filed with the insurer by or on behalf of the named insured, accompanied by the reason therefor ..."
RCW 48.18.300 provides in part: