MAX E. TAXTER, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Kiniski v. Archway Motel, Inc., 21 Wash. App. 555, 560, 586 P.2d 502 (1978), review denied, 91 Wash. 2d 1023 (1979). When so construed, it is clear Safeco's "other insurance" provisions apply to all other insurance which covers an accident, not just the insured's, e.g., a passenger injured in an accident is covered by his own policy, the driver's policy, and perhaps by the policy carried by the driver of the other vehicle. In fact, insertion of this pro rata clause is specifically authorized by RCW 48.22.030(6), the underinsured motorist statute, *130 where it states:
The policy may provide that if an injured person has other similar insurance available to him under other policies, the total limits of liability of all coverages shall not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages.
Courts confronted with policy provisions prohibiting other insurance and a pro rata clause have construed the policy as a whole and found it clear and unambiguous. Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Summers, 143 Ind. App. 450, 241 N.E.2d 154 (1968); Songer v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 91 Ill.