THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [1] First, defendant urges that the testimony of the two prosecuting witnesses, age 8 and 9 years, should have been stricken, and not admitted into evidence. He contends their testimony demonstrated a lack of independent recollection necessitating the use of leading questions. RCW 5.60.050 in pertinent part provides:
Who are incompetent. The following persons shall not be competent to testify:
...
*1003 (2) Children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.
It is clear that a child is not disqualified as a witness as a matter of law by reason of youth; rather, intelligence is the proper standard used to determine the competency of a child witness. State v. Allen, 70 Wash. 2d 690, 424 P.2d 1021 (1967).
In State v.