THE SPERRY AND HUTCHINSON COMPANY, Respondent and Cross-Appellant,
[…] [5] Reg. 314.280(1)(B) under former ORS 314.280.
[6] ORS 314.610(1).
[7] ORS 314.610(1).
[8] ORS 314.280; Reg. 314.280(1)-(B).
[9] ORS 314.610 provides:
"(1) `Business income' means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations.
"* * *
"(5) `Nonbusiness income' means all income other than business income."
ORS 314.625 is fully consistent with this result.
"314.625. Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, capital gains, interest, dividends, or patent or copyright royalties, to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income, shall be allocated as provided in ORS 314.630 to 314.645." (Emphasis added.)
S & H also contends that California has reached the opposite conclusion in interpreting its similar law. This is incorrect. The California decisions holding interest income must be allocated are expressly based on a statute unique to that jurisdiction.