THE SPERRY AND HUTCHINSON COMPANY, Respondent and Cross-Appellant,
[…] Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Securities bearing a maturity of less than 12 months.
[2] The opinion of the Tax Court contains an excellent and more detailed discussion of the facts briefly set out here.
[3] Department of Revenue Order No. I-71-19.
[4] Oregon Laws 1963, ch. 319, § 1.
[5] Reg. 314.280(1)(B) under former ORS 314.280.
[6] ORS 314.610(1).
[7] ORS 314.610(1).
[8] ORS 314.280; Reg. 314.280(1)-(B).
[9] ORS 314.610 provides:
"(1) `Business income' means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations.
"* * *
"(5) `Nonbusiness income' means all income other than business income."
ORS 314.625 is fully consistent with this result.