DAVID FLORY, Respondent,
[…] An appeal promptly taken to the Superior Court resulted in a remand to the department with directions to hold another hearing after adequate notice and after an opportunity had been accorded respondent and his attorney to inspect the records of the department.
A second hearing was held on August 17, 1973, pursuant to the remand. The result of that hearing was again adverse to respondent and resulted in another appeal. The Superior Court then held that the procedure followed by the department was constitutionally impermissible, and that as thus applied, RCW 46.29.060-.070 and WAC 308-102-045 were unconstitutionally violative of due process. This appeal followed.
RCW 46.29.060 provides as follows:
Application of sections requiring deposit of security and suspensions for failure to deposit security. The provisions of this chapter, requiring deposit of security and suspensions for failure to deposit security, subject to certain exemptions, shall apply to the driver and owner of any vehicle of a type subject to registration under the motor vehicle laws of this state which is in any manner involved in an accident within this state, which accident has resulted in bodily injury or death of any person or damage to the property of any one person of two hundred dollars or more.
And RCW 46.29.070 provides:
Department to determine amount of security required Notices.