Schwarzmann v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners
[…] [1, 2] No legislative history or case was suggested or independently found which supports this statutory interpretation. Absent a showing that a literal reading of a statute is obviously contrary to legislative intent, the language of a statute should be followed. Hatfield v. Greco, 87 Wash. 2d 780, 557 P.2d 340 (1976). Additionally, words in common usage should be given their plain and ordinary meaning. Washington ex rel. Edwards v. Heimann, 633 F.2d 886, 891 (9th Cir.1980). RCW 64.32.240 mandates that "[a]ctions relating to the common areas and facilities for damages arising out of tortious conduct shall be maintained only against the association of apartment owners". (Italics ours.) Nothing in this statute suggests that tort actions may also be brought against individual association members.

[3] Irrespective of our reading of RCW 64.32.240, the Board members' actions nonetheless fell within the parameters of the "business judgment rule."