Schwarzmann v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners
[…] The trial court dismissed the Schwarzmanns' claims as to all individual defendants and granted summary judgment of dismissal against the Schwarzmanns' claims for emotional and medical damages.

The Schwarzmanns first claim that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment of dismissal to all the individually named defendants. The issue of personal liability of a member of a condominium board of directors is one of first impression in this state.

Although there is no case law directly on point, RCW 64.32.240 and the corporate "business judgment rule" are closely related. RCW 64.32.240 is part of the Horizontal Property Regimes Act, RCW 64.32, and states, in pertinent part:

Actions relating to the common areas and facilities for damages arising out of tortious conduct shall be maintained *401 only against the association of apartment owners and any judgment lien or other charge resulting therefrom shall be deemed a common expense, which judgment lien or other charge shall be removed from any apartment and its percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities upon payment by the respective owner of his proportionate share thereof based on the percentage of undivided interest owned by such apartment owner.

The Schwarzmanns assert that this provision was enacted to alleviate difficulties faced by plaintiffs who might want to sue unincorporated associations of condominium owners.