George GIBBS, Appellant,
[…] THOMPSON, GUNDERSON, MANOUKIAN and BATJER, JJ., and GREGORY, Senior District Judge,[7] concur.
NOTES
[1] NRCP 59(b):
"A motion for a new trial shall be served not later than 10 days after service of written notice of the entry of the judgment."
[2] DCR 20(4):
"No motion once heard and disposed of shall be renewed in the same cause, nor shall the same matters therein embraced be reheard, unless by leave of the court granted upon motion therefor, after notice of such motion to the adverse parties."
[3] We note that NRS 125.180 does not place restrictions on the class of people who have standing to sue for support arrearages. It provides that "[w]hen either party ... makes default in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment ... the district court may make an order directing entry of judgment for the amount of such arrears, together with costs and a reasonable attorney's fee ... [This] relief ... is in addition to any other remedy provided by law".
[4] NRS 11.190:
Actions other than those for the recovery of real property, ... can only be commenced as follows:
1. Within 6 years:
(a) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory within the United States.