In Re the Marriage of Hall
[…] It should help to render superfluous in future cases the recent uncertainty whether Washington decisional law has or has not finally abandoned the domicile rule as a prerequisite to jurisdiction. Compare In re Marriage of Myers, 92 Wash. 2d 113, 594 P.2d 902 (1979) with In re Marriage of Verbin, 92 Wash. 2d 171, 595 P.2d 905 (1979).

[2] RCW 4.28.185 provides, in relevant part:

"Personal service out of state — Acts submitting person to jurisdiction of courts — Saving. (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:

"(a) The transaction of any business within this state;

"(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;

"(c) The ownership, use, or possession of any property whether real or personal situated in this state;