THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] A warrantless seizure of blood is justified if it is incident to a lawful arrest coupled with a reasonable emergency, i.e., the progressive diminution of the blood alcohol level during the time interval incident to obtaining a search warrant. Wetherell, at 870.
[1, 2] The State argues that the Legislature has amended RCW 46.20.308 since Wetherell so as to eliminate the requirement of arrest in circumstances in which the defendant is unconscious. However, we do not read the statute as eliminating the requirement of arrest.
RCW 46.20.308 provides:
(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent ... to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
...
(3) ... If an individual is unconscious or is under arrest for the crime of vehicular homicide as provided in RCW 46.61.520 or vehicular assault as provided in RCW 46.61.522, or if an individual is under arrest for the crime of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided in RCW 46.61.502, which arrest results from an accident in which another person has been injured and there is a reasonable likelihood that such other person may die as a result of injuries sustained in the accident, a breath or blood test may be administered without the consent of the individual so arrested.
(Italics ours.) In the State's view, the final two words of subsection (3) refer to persons under arrest for the crimes specified in that subsection. We disagree.