THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Thus, Trooper Baldwin had to lawfully arrest Mr. Steinbrunn before he could seize a sample of his blood without a warrant. Mr. Steinbrunn argues the arrest here was unlawful, relying on the general rule that a peace officer has no official power to arrest beyond the territorial boundary of the jurisdiction for which he is elected or appointed. See Irwin v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 10 Wash. App. 369, 371, 517 P.2d 619 (1974), and authorities cited there. But an exception to that rule is set forth in the Uniform Act on Fresh Pursuit, codified in Washington at RCW 10.89.
RCW 10.89.010 states:
Any member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of another state of the United States who enters this state in fresh pursuit, and continues within this state in such fresh pursuit, of a person in order to arrest him on the ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in such other state, shall have the same authority to arrest and hold such person in custody as has any member of any duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of this state, to arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in this state.
RCW 10.89.050 defines "fresh pursuit":
The term "fresh pursuit" as used in this chapter, shall include fresh pursuit as defined by the common law, and also the pursuit of a person who has committed a felony or who reasonably is suspected of having committed a felony.