THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] If the magistrate determines the arrest was lawful, then he commits the person to await extradition. This procedure does not apply here. Officer Baldwin's purpose was not to keep Mr. Steinbrunn in custody and he made no attempt to do so.
We conclude Trooper Baldwin lawfully arrested Mr. Steinbrunn in Oregon. Therefore, the court did not err when it admitted the evidence of the blood samples.
The second issue is whether the State established a prima facie case that the blood samples were free from adulteration and tested in accordance with the rules of the state toxicologist. RCW 46.61.506(3) provides:
*513 Analysis of the person's blood ... to be considered valid ... shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose.
Under WAC 448-14-020(3),
(a) A chemically clean dry container consistent with the size of the sample with an inert leak-proof stopper shall be used.