In re the Interest of A.D.F.
[…] The instant question meets each of these criteria. The public nature of the issue and its frequency of recurrence is evidenced by the number of cases involving the same issue *691 pending in this court.[9] In addition, the statutory scheme and its practical implementation indicate the need for a decision clarifying the significant differences between civil and criminal contempt. Therefore, although technically moot, we will address the issue.
Criminal vs. civil contempt
A.D.F. argues the juvenile court's contempt powers under RCW 13.32A.250 are criminal rather than civil in nature. That statute provides:
(2)Failure by a party to comply with an order entered under this chapter is a contempt of court as provided in chapter 7.21 RCW, subject to the limitations of subsection (3) of this section.
(3) The court may impose a fine of up to one hundred dollars and confinement for up to seven days, or both for contempt of court under this section.
(Emphasis added.)
In In re K.L., 87 Wash.App. 574, 942 P.2d 1052 (1997), Division Two held the emphasized language should be read as incorporating the substantive and procedural totality of RCW 7.21, Washington's general contempt statute.[10] We agree with that analysis.