McCormack v. Town of Granite
[…] The cause is remanded to the trial court for a determination of the amount of fees to be awarded. The order entered on *286 the amount of appeal-related attorney fees may be appealed.[12]

REMANDED FOR AWARD OF APPEAL-RELATED ATTORNEY FEES.

ALMA WILSON, C.J., and HODGES, SUMMERS and WATT, JJ., concur.

LAVENDER, SIMMS, HARGRAVE and OPALA, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Title 11 O.S.1991 § 23-101 provides:

"A. Unless otherwise provided for in the Governmental Tort Claims Act, if an action is brought against a municipal employee in any civil action or special proceeding in the courts of this state or the United States by reason of any act done or omitted in good faith in the course of employment, the governing body of the municipality shall direct the municipal attorney or the designated legal counsel to appear and defend the action or proceeding on behalf of the employee in accordance with the provisions of Section 23-102 of this title. The municipal governing body shall not designate an attorney to represent a municipal employee if that employee did not perform a statutorily required duty and such duty is a basis of the civil action or special proceeding.

B. The municipal governing body may direct its attorney to intervene in any action or proceeding and to appear on behalf of the municipality, or any of its officers or employees, if the governing body deems the municipality to have an interest in the subject matter of the litigation.

C. A municipality may indemnify its employees for actual damages, fees and costs in accordance with the Governmental Tort Claims Act."

[2] The appellants, Linda McCormack, John Fletcher and J.W. "Dub" Brooks, will be referred to collectively as trustees.

[3] Title 23 O.S.1991 § 23-101, see note 1, supra.

[4] Benham v. Plotner, 795 P.2d 510, 512 (Okla. 1990); State ex rel. Derryberry v.