THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Appellant,
[…] See Clerk's Papers, at 169. It does not purport to define the universe of exclusive federal jurisdiction and actually contains language ("among other things") demonstrating an opposite intent. Likewise, the amendments fail to support the Department's position. There is no indication that OSHA lacked this authority to begin with or that the State had jurisdiction over either military or Indian reservations. The federal government may have entered into these amendments simply to clarify its understanding with the Department.[4]
In the alternative, the Department points to RCW 51.12.060 which applies the Industrial Insurance Act "and related safety laws ... to all lands and premises owned or held by the United States". According to appellant, because the workers' *56 compensation laws apply to federal enclaves,[5] it is proper to apply WISHA to those same enclaves.
However, such a line of reasoning skirts the ultimate question of congressional authorization.