State v. Neff
[…] See Ker v. California, 374 U.S. 23, 37-41, 10 L. Ed. 2d 726, 83 S. Ct. 1623 (1963); Miller v. United States, 357 U.S. 301, 2 L. Ed. 2d 1332, 78 S. Ct. 1190 (1958); People v. Maddox, 46 Cal. 2d 301, 294 P.2d 6 (1956), cert. denied, 352 U.S. 858, 1 L. Ed. 2d 65, 77 S. Ct. 81 (1956); People v. Gauthier, 205 Cal. App. 2d 419, 22 Cal. Rptr. 888 (1962); Henson v. State, 236 Md. 518, 204 A.2d 516 (1964).

Although the issue was not raised by the defendant in this appeal, we note that the officers, when they made the arrest, were acting in substantial compliance with RCW 10.31.040, which provides:

To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.

The "knock and wait" rule has been construed by the Washington Supreme Court as allowing a forcible entry without announcement of identity and purpose and a demand *717 for admittance "when exigent and necessitous circumstances exist." State v.