State v. Warnock
[…] [1] We hold that one who purchases a dangerous drug (controlled substance) from another is neither an accomplice of nor a coconspirator with the seller.

Conspiracy to commit a crime is a gross misdemeanor in Washington. RCW 9.22.010. Under RCW 69.40, et seq. there was no specific conspiracy offense detailed. However, under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, a separate crime of conspiracy is made a crime by RCW 69.50.407, which provides:

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

Under either the repealed Dangerous Drug Act or the new Uniform Controlled Substances Act, the result is the same. A purchaser is not a coconspirator with the seller. The substantive crime of selling the drug or controlled substance requires the participation of a seller and a purchaser.