BOWERS OFFICE PRODUCTS, INC., Appellant,
[…] [2] These statutes pertain to the merits of Bowers' arguments not at issue in this procedural appeal.
[3] Bowers complains that the superior court raised the issue of mootness sua sponte. This argument is without merit. The court inherently possesses the power to request briefing on issues which come to its attention.
[4] The relevant statute, AS 44.62.300, provides:
Court review. An interested person may get a judicial declaration on the validity of a regulation by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court. In addition to any other ground the court may declare the regulation invalid (1) for a substantial failure to comply with AS 44.62.010-44.62.320, or (2) in the case of an emergency regulation or order of repeal, upon the ground that the facts recited in the statement do not constitute an emergency under AS 44.62.250.
The statutory standard, which applies in this case, appears to be no more or less liberal than the common law standard. Compare Trustees for Alaska v. State, 736 P.2d 324 (Alaska 1987), petition for cert. filed, July 30, 1987 with Rutter v. State, 668 P.2d 1343 (Alaska 1983) and Coghill v.