THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The statute authorizing suspended sentences, RCW 9.92.060, reads in part:
*627 Whenever any person shall be convicted of any crime [exceptions omitted], the court may in its discretion, at the time of imposing sentence upon such person, direct that such sentence be stayed and suspended ...
RCW 9.92.062 provides for the setting of a termination date for the suspended sentence, which date shall be no later than the time the original sentence would have elapsed. RCW 9.92.066 provides:
Upon termination of any suspended sentence under RCW 9.92.060 or 9.95.210, such person may apply to the court for restoration of his civil rights. Thereupon the court may in its discretion enter an order directing that such defendant shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted.
These statutes, then, provide for the suspending of a sentence when an accused has been convicted. They provide for the restoration of civil rights, upon application being made to the court, and thereafter for release from penalties and disabilities resulting from the conviction. But they do not provide for vacation of the conviction.
RCW 9.95.200 gives the court power to grant probation after conviction by plea or verdict of guilty of any crime. RCW 9.95.210 authorizes the court to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence at the time it grants probation, and to impose conditions on the probation. RCW 9.95.220 provides that the court may revoke probation if there is a violation, and may revoke the suspension of judgment if judgment has previously been pronounced. If it has not, the statute authorizes the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition and execution of sentence.
In RCW 9.95.240, dismissal of the information or indictment is authorized, in the discretion of the court, upon proper application made by a defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of his probation, and for his release from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he was convicted. A proviso states:
That in any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, such prior conviction may be pleaded and *628 proved, and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted, or the information or indictment dismissed.