State v. Ford
[…] Second, the courts have inherent power to review the toxicologist's approval to assure that his exercise of his delegated authority is not exercised in an arbitrary and capricious manner. Third, the review on appeal, here and in the superior court, is governed by the RALJ standards contained in RALJ 9.1.

We review these principles in more detail, starting with the delegation of authority.

The Legislature has defined the crime of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor as driving while a person has a specifically stated breath or blood alcohol content. RCW 46.61.502(1), (2). The determination of that content is by an analysis of breath or blood authorized by RCW 46.61.506. To be valid an analysis of breath or blood "shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist". RCW 46.61.506(3). The whole scheme of the crime of driving while intoxicated has withstood numerous challenges. State v. Franco, 96 Wash. 2d 816, 639 P.2d 1320 (1982); State v. Baker, 56 Wash. 2d 846, 355 P.2d 806 (1960); State v. Erdman, 64 Wash. 2d 286, 391 P.2d 518 (1964); State v.