BRUCE MacLEAN, Appellant,
[…] We hold that the ticket policy here was discriminatory on the basis of sex. Such discrimination on account of sex is forbidden. Darrin v. Gould, supra.
SONIC TICKET PRACTICE VIOLATES LAW AGAINST DISCRIMINATION, RCW 49.60
In 1973, the Washington legislature under the police power of the State, comprehensively amended the law against discrimination, RCW 49.60. The law reasserts what history and experience have repeatedly shown, that discrimination on the basis of an immutable trait is harmful to the fabric of our society. RCW 49.60.010 states:
The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of ... sex ... are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.
The injustice of the case at bar would readily be recognized as impermissible if it arose in the context of race. It would be inconceivable to have a "Blacks' Night" or a "Whites' Night" or a "Filipinos' Night" at the Seattle Center Coliseum.