STATE BY & THROUGH HEALY v. Houston
[…] [4] Defendant Dusenberry was dismissed from the case. Defendant Eads was not served and proceedings against defendant Western Pacific Gold and Silver Exchange were stayed by the bankruptcy court in Nevada. Default decrees were taken against defendants Houston, Anondson and Wilson.

[5] Plaintiff argues that, under ORS 59.115(3), Wilson is liable for acts of the corporation and therefore the transaction of business in Oregon by the corporation was the transaction of business by Wilson. We deal with this subject below, but do not reach it as it applies to long-arm jurisdiction.

[6] ORS 59.015(13)(a) defines a security as

"* * * a note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in a pension plan or profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such title or lease, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a `security,' or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificates for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing."

[7] We do not hold that liability cannot extend beyond a severance date in a proper case; only that there is no reason to so hold in this case.