NUCOR CORPORATION, NUCOR STEEL UTAH DIVISION, Petitioner,
[…] The Utah Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA) governs our review of the Commission's decision.[2] Under UAPA, this court reviews an agency decision which interprets statutory law using the correction of error standard found in section 63-46b-16(4)(d), unless the legislature has granted the agency discretion in interpreting and administering the statute.[3] Agency discretion may be either express or implied and, if granted, results in review of the agency action for an abuse of discretion under section 63-46b-16(4)(h)(i).[4]
Nucor claims exemption under section 59-12-104(28) of Utah's tax code. This section reads:
The following sales and uses are exempt from sales and use taxes imposed by this chapter:
. . . .
(28) property purchased for resale in this state, in the regular course of business, either in its original form or as an ingredient or component part of a manufactured or compounded product.
The parties do not dispute that the stirring lances, lance pipes, and mill rolls are purchased in the regular course of business and become ingredients in Nucor's final product. The parties do dispute whether the items were "purchased for resale" under the meaning of the statute.