VIOLA M. RABLIN (a Widow), Appellant,
[…] VIOLA M. RABLIN (a Widow), Appellant,
v.
O. J. GREINER, Respondent.
Sac. No. 4903.
Supreme Court of California. In Bank.
August 30, 1935.Busick & Busick for Appellant.
Huston, Huston & Huston for Respondent.
CURTIS, J.
Plaintiff commenced an action against defendant to obtain a judgment annulling a sale under a certain deed of trust, and to cancel of record the deed executed in pursuance of said sale. Said action was brought pursuant to the provisions of section 3412 of the Civil Code, which provides that, "A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." The action was brought upon the theory that the sale had been made in contravention of the provisions of the Mortgage Moratorium Act of 1933, chapter 263. (Stats. 1933, p. 795.) The defendant filed an answer and cross-complaint.