People Ex Rel. Garrison v. Lamm
[…] Colo.Const. Art. IV, § 7, provides:

"The governor shall have power to grant... pardons after conviction ... subject to such regulation as may be prescribed by law relative to the manner of applying for pardons, but he shall in every case where he may exercise this power, send to the General Assembly at its first session thereafter, a transcript of the petition, all proceedings, and the reason for his action."

Pursuant to this provision, the General Assembly enacted § 16-17-102, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) which provides, inter alia:

"After a conviction, all applications for commutation of sentence or pardon for crimes committed shall be accompanied by a certificate of the respective superintendent of the State Penitentiary, showing the conduct of an applicant during his confinement in the State Penitentiary, together with such evidences of former good character as the applicant may be able to produce. Before the governor approves such application, it shall first be submitted to the sentencing judge, if available, and to the prosecuting district attorney, if available, for such comment as they may deem proper concerning the merits of the application, so as to provide the governor with information upon which to base his action ...."

One basis of Governor Lamm's motion to dismiss the action, or to grant summary judgment, was that the conditions precedent to the granting of a pardon required by § 16-17-102, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) had not been met. This motion was supported by several affidavits.