The COMMUNITY BANK, Appellant,
[…] At the time of the transactions relevant to the instant case, ORS 79.2030 provided that
"* * * a security interest is not enforceable against the debtor or third parties with respect to the collateral and does not attach unless:
"(a) The collateral is in the possession of the secured party; or
"(b) The debtor has signed a security agreement which contains a description of the collateral * * *. In describing collateral, the word `proceeds' is sufficient without further description to cover proceeds of any character."[5]
ORS 79.1050(L) defines security agreement as "an agreement which creates or provides for a security interest."[6] Agreement is defined in ORS 71.2010 to mean:
"* * *.
"(3) * * * [T]he bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in ORS 71.2050 and 72.2080. Whether an agreement has legal consequences is determined by the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, if applicable; otherwise, by the law of contracts as specified in ORS 71.1030.
"* * *."
Thus, a creditor cannot claim a perfected security interest in collateral unless it has an enforceable security agreement with the debtor which describes the collateral to be charged with the security interest.