ROBERT HASS, Appellant,
[…] But to be protected against such impairment or imperilment is the universally recognized right of the community and all civilized governments a protection which the government not only has a right to vouchsafe to the citizens, but which it is its *932 duty to extend in the exercise of its police power. .. . Conditions in cities in relation to buildings are constantly changing.
[2] Municipalities derive their authority to enact ordinances in furtherance of the public health, safety, morals, and welfare from Const. art. 11, § 11, which provides:
Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.
Of this constitutional grant of authority, we, in Detamore v. Hindley, 83 Wash. 322, 326, 145 P. 462 (1915), said:
This is a direct delegation of the police power as ample within its limits as that possessed by the legislature itself. It requires no legislative sanction for its exercise so long as the subject-matter is local, and the regulation reasonable and consistent with the general laws.
[3] It is well settled that the enactment of reasonable ordinances regarding the protection of the lives and safety of persons, as well as the protection of property against fire, is within the police power of a municipality. Everett v. Unsworth, 54 Wash. 2d 760, 344 P.2d 728 (1959); 7 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 24.457, 446-447 (1968 ed.). Kirkland, Washington is a third class city and under RCW 35.24.290 shall have the power:
(14) To establish fire limits, with proper regulations;
...
(18) To make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulations and resolutions, not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the state of Washington, as may be deemed expedient to maintain the peace, good government and welfare of the corporation ... to do and perform any and all other acts and things necessary or proper to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and to enact and enforce within the limits of such city all other local, police, sanitary and other regulations as do not conflict with general laws; ...
[4, 5] The appellant contends the 250-foot restriction contained in city of Kirkland ordinance No. 1140 is not reasonably related to fire protection, and therefore, constitutes an unreasonable burden upon appellant's right to use *933 his land.