State v. Brown
[…] App. 470, 516 P.2d 487 (1973), Sup.Ct. review denied (1974).

The authority of a police officer to stop a person and make inquiries respecting commission *1003 of a crime is set forth in ORS 131.615:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
"* * *."

The term "reasonably suspects" is given the following meaning in ORS 131.605(4):

"`Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place he acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625."

A "stop" is defined in ORS 131.605(5):

"A `stop' is a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place."

These provisions were enacted as a codification of the police officer's authority to stop a person similar to the rationale justifying a stop and frisk set out in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968). See, State v. Valdez, supra.