Riley v. Cupp
[…] He subsequently filed a petition for post-conviction relief, pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680. A trial was held, and the post-conviction court denied the petition. Petitioner appeals.

Petitioner contends that it was improper to convict him of intentional murder because the indictment charged only aggravated felony murder. He acknowledges that a person can be convicted of a crime with which he has not been specifically charged if that crime is a lesser included offense of a crime with which he is charged. ORS 136.465. He argues, however, that intentional murder is not a lesser included offense of aggravated felony murder.[4]

ORS 163.095 provides, in relevant part:

"As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, `aggravated murder' means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:
*335 "* * *
"[2] (d) The defendant personally committed the homicide in the course or in the furtherance of the crime of robbery in any degree, kidnapping or arson in the first degree, any sexual offense specified in this chapter, or in immediate flight therefrom." (Emphasis added.)