RUCK CONSTRUCTION CO., INC., an Arizona Corporation, Appellant,
[…] We agree.
The "Instructions to Bidders," including Paragraph 14, were incorporated into the contract. The reason for requiring a subcontractor list was stated in such paragraph to be "For use of the City in determining competency and capability of those who work on the City's project ..." Thus, the contract documents themselves reserved subcontractor evaluations to the city.
In addition to its rights under the contract, appellee also has the duty under state law to evaluate subcontractors before awarding public improvement contracts. A.R.S. § 34-221(A) states that: "The agent shall enter into a contract with the lowest responsible bidder whose proposal is satisfactory ..." To comply with the statute, appellee must determine, prior to the contract award, whether a bidder is responsible. A determination of a general contractor's responsibility cannot be made without a determination of the responsibility of its proposed subcontractors.