STATE of Oregon, Appellant,
[…] He did not gain that vantage by stopping the defendant in either a literal or a legal sense of the term. See State v. Childers, 13 Or. App. 622, 511 P.2d 447, Sup.Ct. review denied (1973). It was not a restraint of defendant's liberty for the officer to approach the vehicle or to speak to him. It does not appear that the officer acted in any manner that could fairly be interpreted *113 to have required the defendant to alter his course of conduct. Therefore, what the officer was able to see did not depend upon a "stop."
Reversed and remanded.
NOTES
[1] ORS 131.605(5):
"A `stop' is a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place."