GOLD STAR SAUSAGE COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellant and Cross-Appellee,
[…] Article VI, § 19 of the Colorado Constitution provides:
All laws relating to state courts shall be general and of uniform operation throughout the state, and ... the organization, jurisdiction, powers, proceedings, and practice of all courts of the same class, and the force and effect of the proceedings, judgments and decrees of such courts severally shall be uniform.. . .
The Colorado Constitution also grants to the Supreme Court exclusive power to adopt rules of procedure for the courts. Colo.Const. Art. VI, § 21 provides:
The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and shall make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases....
See J.T. v. O'Rourke, 651 P.2d 407 (Colo. 1982). C.R.C.P. 106(b), one of the procedural rules adopted by the Supreme Court in administering a uniform state court system, provides: