State v. Carrol
[…] Defendant's diagnosis included a long-standing mental disease of chronic paranoid schizophrenia and a personality disorder. The evidence was sufficient to support the court's finding of the appropriate statutory degree of personality disorder. The court properly committed the defendant to PSRB for the maximum period of jurisdiction, i.e., 30 years, equal to the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence for a dangerous offender.

Finally, defendant argues that to find him to be a dangerous offender, ORS 161.725, supra, requires the court to find that "an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public * * *." He contends that correctional treatment or custody has no application to commitment of a not responsible person to the jurisdiction of PSRB. He contends that "correctional" refers to prisons and jails and argues that the statutory goal of an extended period of confined correctional