Jones v. State
[…] Oral argument was had, and the case was submitted on March 12, 1985.

Petitioner has raised nine assignments of error before this Court. In eight of these assignments, the petitioner alleges errors the District Court ruled were bypassed by the failure of the petitioner to raise on direct appeal. See 22 Ohio St. 1981, § 1086. Appellant claims the District Court erred in disposing of these claims in such a summary fashion, but we do not agree.

As the District Court correctly noted, the issue of bypass is governed by 22 Ohio St. 1981, § 1086. This section of the Post-Conviction Procedure Act states:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent *1140 application, unless the court finds a ground for relief which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application.

We have previously construed this section as limiting the right to assert errors by one who has either waived or bypassed his statutory direct appeal. Maines v. State, 597 P.2d 774, 775-776 (Okl.Cr. 1979).